English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Privacy

April 2015

PRIVACY STATEMENT

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Byron Shire Respite Service Inc. website

The Byron Shire Respite Service Inc. website (Website) is funded as a service provider to the Australian Government Department of Social Services. The Website provides trusted and up to date information, resources and services relating to support for the benefit of the Australian public.

This Privacy Statement applies to the Contact Centre (accessible at 1800 200 422 FREE) and the Website (accessible at myagedcare.gov.au) and also applies to use of the Website when accessed from third party websites.

What are our privacy obligations?

The privacy obligations that apply to the operation of the service manager and Website concern the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.
 
In dealing with personal information, Byron Shire Respite Service Inc. is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws.

OUR PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect your name, address, date of birth, information about your illnesses, symptoms, disabilities and information required to provide you with a health service.
 
The types of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information and health information about users of its services, and personal information about its employees and contractors.
 
You can always choose to deal with Healthdirect Australia anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym) in which case your details will not be subject to privacy laws. If you wish to remain anonymous when dealing with the service manager, please advise the call operator assisting you. Providing your personal details enables us to provide you with a contact record reference number which allows you, and other authorised persons, to retrieve information about that call at a later date.
 
If you identify yourself, we will usually collect your name, age, gender, contact details, some medical history, your symptoms, and, if relevant to your health, your ethnic background and sexual practice.
 
We may also record information about health services to be provided to you in the future or your wishes about the future provision of health services.  
 
You may be required to provide your postcode when using the search function on the Website in order to locate services near you. We may also collect sensitive information about you (e.g., health information), but will only do so in accordance with privacy law.
 
We usually collect information directly from you when you use our services or when you use our services or when you send us an email, fax, letter or complete an online or paper form. We sometimes collect personal information from a third party, for example from a healthcare service such as a residential care facility who is managing your care or from your family members that contact us on your behalf. If someone calls on behalf of another person, we collect the caller's name and contact details.
 
All interactive consultations with Byron Shire Respite Service Inc. are recorded in a database. We may collect your personal information if you provide personal information when contacting us. For example, if your email address contains personal information, we will record your email address when you contact us by email.  
 
We have processes in place to ensure that our records of your information remain accurate, complete and up to date, including by verifying the information with you each time you use our services or from other sources. 
 
The records are retained for up to 7 years as is usual with health information.
 
If the information is no longer required by us for any purpose for which it was collected and is no longer required by law to be retained by us, we will destroy or de-identify the information. 
 

What may we do with your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • The provision of information on, and supporting access to, relevant support and care services for older Australians;
  • Maintenance of a central client record to improve service delivery and appropriate information sharing, including referrals, by aged care providers, assessment workers and health professionals;
  • Management of the aged care system by the Commonwealth government;
  • Providing its services, conducting its business and communicating with you;
  • Assisting your Commonwealth, State or Territory health services or department of health to provide you with health services or to address issues you may raise with them;
  • Matching service delivery data with health information for service improvement;
  • Compilation and analysis of statistics relevant to public health and safety; and 
  • Complying with its legal obligations.
We use audio recordings of all phone calls and online video consultations to help ensure that the advice it gives meets the highest standards of safety and quality and is equal to best international practice. 
 
We will share relevant information with health services and/or Government bodies in the event of a national or jurisdictional health disaster in order that an appropriate health response can be provided.
 
We may use your personal information to make a follow up call to you for feedback on your satisfaction with the service you have received.
 
We will generally not disclose your personal information to anyone except as described in this Privacy Statement, where you consent to a particular disclosure, or where the identifying data can be removed. 
 
Where a patient permits or has authorised another person to conduct their affairs (such as a spouse or guardian), is unconscious, incapacitated or a minor, we deal on their behalf with the person responsible for their welfare.
 
There may be other disclosures where:
  • you would reasonably expect the disclosure to occur (for example, quality assurance purposes, training and the purpose of enhancing the Byron Shire Respite Service);
  • we are authorised or compelled by law to disclose;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious threat to someone's life, health or safety or a threat to public health or safety;
  • it is required for public health surveillance where symptoms are mapped geographically to see if patterns arise as an early warning system identifying epidemics;
  • it is necessary as part of the establishment or defence of a legal claim;
  • it is requested by an enforcement agency such as the police;
  • it is a necessary part of an investigation following a complaint or incident; or
  • there is a change of service provider to National Health Call Centre Network Limited, in which case personal information may be transferred to a new similar service provider.
When we disclose your personal information to third parties, we make all reasonable efforts to ensure we disclose only relevant information and that it is accurate, complete and up to date.
 
We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone and will not transfer your information overseas unless you ask us to do so. 
 
When the Australian Government uses contractors to perform services (for example, web services or the disposal of confidential documents), they are required under contract to work according to their obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as a party to a Commonwealth contract and to treat personal information they may see with care and confidentiality.

How do we protect your personal information?

We have systems and procedures in place to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

OUR WEBSITE

This part of our Privacy Statement explains the type of information that is collected via the Website, how such information is used and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed.
 
The Website has been tested to an advanced level of site security. However, users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet, including the risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties. If you have any security concerns, or if you wish to provide personal information by other means (e.g. by telephone or paper), you may contact Healthdirect Australia using the contact details set out at the bottom of this email.

Can I remain anonymous in using the Website?

Yes, the Website can be used without the need to disclose personal information. The minimum information required to register for an account and subsequently identify yourself to the Website is a pseudonym and a password. However, if you choose to remain anonymous, this may affect your ability to take full advantage of the services offered by the Website. 
 
It is important to realise that all information on the Website is accessible without the need to register your personal details. Registration enables us to remember your selected favourite pages and store your email address and password so you can be recognised when you next use the Website. 
 
Your e-mail address is only required if you wish to be notified of new material (a user who wishes to remain anonymous can easily establish an anonymous e-mail address using free web-based email services, such as Outlook.com).

What personal information does Byron Shire Respite Service collect from website users?

We do not collect your personal information when you only browse our website.
 
We may collect your personal information if you transmit personal information to us through our website or by e-mail. When you use our interactive web-based services we may use your IP address to verify you accessing the service from within Australia as well as other personal information for the purposes of identification and support.  
 
We will only record your email address in the event that you send us an e-mail or you register for our email newsletter or notification services.
 
You can unsubscribe to our newsletter and notification services at any time by following the prompts on our website or by contacting us on the contact details set out at the bottom of this statement.

What uses and disclosures occur of personal information collected from our website?

 
We will only use personal information collected via the Website in accordance with the purposes stated in the Privacy Statement.
 
Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any mailing lists without your prior consent. We will not use or disclose your e-mail address for any other purpose without your consent, unless it is otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

QUERIES, CONCERNS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

How do we ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and how can I access the information held about me?
 
We have measures to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date before acting on it. If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you should contact us so that your information can be promptly updated.
 
If you wish to see what information we hold about you, you can ask for a copy of it. Sometimes it may not be possible to give you a copy of the information if it was provided anonymously, if it contains details about other people, or if it would be unsafe to provide the information in that it may lead to harm being done to another person. 
 
If we refuse to provide you with access to your record or to update your record in the way you request, we will provide you with written reasons.
 
If we refuse to correct or update your information, you may request that we make a note on your record that you are of the opinion that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, as the case may be.
 
We will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information but you will be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

What if I have a complaint?

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to complain about our refusal to update or grant access to our records of your personal information, you should contact us as detailed below for an examination of your complaint. If after that you are still unhappy you can complain about a privacy matter to the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to make a complaint.

Does Byron Shire Respite Service Inc. change its policies on privacy from time to time?

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. To see the most current Privacy Statement, please look at our website www.byronrespite.com.au or contact us directly.

How can you contact us?

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Phone: (02) 9
 
Facsimile: (02)
 
Postal address:  
Brunswick Heads
NSW 2483
Australia